Coconut oil has multiple virtues and can, of course, be used in the kitchen but also in the bathroom: it is even an essential natural cosmetic!
Coconut oil, a multi-purpose vegetable oil
Coconut oil is made from copra, the white part (albumen) of shelled coconut that bears this name. It is useful in several areas, but a little clarification is required.
Indeed, coconut oil is not the same thing: the albumen is first dried, then refined, and the oil is produced by heating using solvents. It is, therefore, less pure. It is used for example to make poor quality monoi.
Coconut oil in the kitchen
Coconut oil can be useful in certain cooking situations, but these are very saturated fats . Nutritionists, therefore, recommend that you consume very little of it for each use.
It is very stable during cooking and can be used for frying. Like coconut milk, it gives a little exotic taste to your simple dishes.
Popular use in cosmetics
Coconut oil has many virtues in cosmetics. If it benefits from its small reputation with celebrities, it is not completely by chance.
We will preferably use organic coconut oil since it is used to penetrate the skin, mouth, or even the hair. Coconut oil is very nourishing and will, therefore, be ideal for repairing damaged skin or hair, like argan oil.
Where to get coconut oil and how to choose it?
You will find a wide choice of coconut oil in organic stores or on specialized websites.
Choose it preferably unrefined, organic, and cold extracted to ensure its quality. Also, pay attention to its origin since some producers exploit monkeys to pick coconuts. So watch the labels carefully. Organic coconut oil
Coconut oil: a natural cosmetic
Coconut oil can be used in many ways: skin, hair, lips … It has very strong moisturizing qualities.
Coconut face oil
Coconut oil contains phenolic acid and fatty acids. If these are not good for the heart, on the skin they act as antioxidants, anti-inflammatories in addition to smoothing and repairing the skin.
We can, therefore, add coconut oil to a repairing mask for the face, or for an eye contour treatment, for example.
We avoid using it for acne-prone skin, although it is not comedogenic, it remains very oily.
Likewise, coconut oil is an excellent natural makeup remover, like many vegetable oils.
Protect your lips with coconut oil
Coconut oil solidifies below 20 ° C. This fatty paste can be used without problem as a lip balm, to find repaired and soft lips, all 100% natural.
Think coconut oil for shaving
On the beard or shaving areas, coconut oil is much more natural than many specific products. Use it as a pre-shave treatment or as a shaving cream to protect your skin.
Coconut oil for the skin
Coconut oil is excellent for moisturizing dry skin. It is used purely to massage dry areas, specifically rougher joints.
It would also be ideal for combating the appearance of stretch marks.
Coconut Hair Oil
You have no doubt encountered it as an ingredient in masks and hair care and indeed: it is very nourishing.
It can be used purely before shampooing or even as a leave-in treatment for the driest hair.
For normal hair, it will rather be used as an ingredient in treatment.
Coconut oil: teeth too!
Whiten your teeth?
With its antibacterial properties, coconut oil attacks bacteria present in the mouth and which regularly attack dental enamel, such as streptococci.
Naturally present in high doses in coconut oil, lauric acid helps to fight against plaque, is naturally reduced the risk of inflammation of the gums, gingivitis, or even bad breath.
Melt a tablespoon of coconut oil and pour it into your mouth. Circulate the liquid in the mouth for ten minutes, taking care to put it in contact with all the buccal areas.
Spit the oil in a bin so as not to clog the sink (cooling the oil will harden in the pipes). Then wash your teeth normally.
Use this treatment as a whitening treatment daily for 3 to 4 weeks for a convincing result. You have white teeth!